Asylum

The U.S. offers protection to individuals who have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to their:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

No information indicating that you have applied for asylum will be provided to any government or country from which you claim a fear of persecution.

You must apply for asylum within 1 year of your arrival to the U.S. unless you can show that there are changed country conditions and circumstances that affect your eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances that prevented you from filing within 1 year.

You may include on your application your spouse and unmarried children under 21 who are physically present in the U.S. at the time you file or at any time until a final decision is made on your case.

You may apply for employment authorization if:

  • 150 days have passed since you filed your complete asylum application and
  • No decision has been made on your application

Once you get employment authorization you may apply and get Social Security Card.

Within 2 years of being granted asylum you may petition to bring your spouse and unmarried children under 21 to the U.S. You may apply for a green card 1 year after being granted asylum. You may apply for U.S. citizenship 5 years after being granted asylum. If asylum is not granted, you may still be eligible to apply for withholding of removal under the Immigration and Nationality Act or under the Convention Against Torture before the Immigration Court.

Please contact us for more specific information.