Eb-1 - First Preference Immigration

EB-1 is an employment-based petition for U.S. permanent residence designed for those who are among the most accomplished in their respective fields.

There are 3 types of EB-1 petitions:

  • Alien of Extraordinary Ability EB-1A: “One of the small percentages who have risen to the very top in a field" of sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics and have sustained national or international acclaim. Such individuals should continue to work in the same field and substantially benefit the U.S. A permanent job offer is not required.
  • Outstanding Researcher/Professor EB-1B: Internationally recognized in particular academic areas and possess at least 3 years of academic research or teaching experience. They must have tenured or tenure-track positions at universities or comparable research positions in private companies that employ at least 3 full-time researchers and demonstrate documented accomplishments in the field. A permanent job offer is required.
  • Multinational Managers and Executive Transferees EB-1C: Individuals employed abroad as executives or managers during at least 1 of the 3 years preceding their applications for admission to U.S who plan to be employed by the subsidiary or affiliate of the same entity in the U.S. A permanent job offer is required.

To establish the eligibility for EB-1, the petitioner must demonstrate sustained national or international acclaim, and that petitioner’s achievements have been recognized in the field by showing:

a) Receipt of one-time major internationally recognized award such as Nobel Prize or Olympic Medal; or
b) At least 3 of the 10 requirements below:

  • Receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized awards;
  • Membership in associations which require outstanding achievements of their members, as   judged by recognized experts;
  • Published materials in major media about petitioner’s work;
  • Participation, individually or on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the same field of specification for which classification is sought;
  • Original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field;
  • Authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional or other major media;
  • Display of the alien's work at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
  • Performance in a leading or critical role for organizations that have a distinguished reputation;
  • High salary in relation to others in the field; or
  • Commercial successes in the performing arts, as shown by box office receipts or sales.

Other "comparable evidence" may be used to establish EB-1eligibility.

Upon approval of EB-1 immigrant petition, you may apply for permanent residency. Green cards are always available for approved EB-1 petitioners. EB-1’s spouses and unmarried children under 21 will get the same benefit as the principal petitioner.

Please contact us for more specific information.