Eb-3 - Third Preference Immigration

EB-3 is an employment-based petition for U.S. permanent residence designed for skilled workers, professionals, or other qualified workers.

There are 3 types of EB-3 petitions:

  • Skilled Workers: Must have minimum 2 years of job experience or training and must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S. Labor Certification and job offer required.
  • Professionals: Must have a baccalaureate degree and must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S. Labor certification and job offer required. Experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree
  • Other Workers (unskilled workers): Must be capable of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience) that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S. Labor certification and job offer required.

Your spouse and children under 21 may be admitted to the U.S. in E-34/E-35 and EW-4/EW-5 immigrant status, respectively.

Please contact us for more specific information.