Naturalization

You must meet the following requirements in order to apply for naturalization:

  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing for naturalization
  • Be a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing for naturalization or for at least 3 years if green card was obtained through marriage to U.S. citizen and you are still married
  • Have lived within the state for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing for naturalization
  • Have continuous residence in the U.S. as a green card holder for at least 3 or 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing for naturalization
  • Be physically present in the U.S. for at least 50% of the time out of the 3 or 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing for naturalization
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of filing for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government
  • Be a person of good moral character

Please contact us for more specific information.