O-1 Visa - Individuals With Extraordinary Ability Or Achievement

O-1 classification is designed for an individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. The O-1 applicants must be coming temporarily to the U.S. to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability.

O-2 classification is designed for individuals who will accompany an O-1 visa holder, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance. The O-2 worker must possess critical skills and experience which are essential to the successful performance of the O-1.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business or athletics means a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor
  • Extraordinary ability in the field of arts means distinction - a high level of achievement in arts evidenced by a high level of skill and recognition
  • Extraordinary ability in the field of motion picture or television industry means a degree of skill and recognition significantly above the ordinarily encountered to the extent the person is recognized as leading and outstanding

Qualified applicants will be allowed a maximum initial stay of 3 years. Extension of stay may be granted upon determination of necessary time to finish the initial event or activity in increments of up to 1 year.

O-1 and O-2 may be accompanied by spouses and unmarried children under 21 under O-3 classification. O-3 is subject to the same period of admission and limitations as the O-1/O-2. They may not work in the U.S. but they may engage in full or part time study.

Please contact us for more specific information.