U – Crime Victims

U classification is designed for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity that occurred in the U.S. or violated U.S. laws.

Qualifying Criminal Activities

  • Abduction
  • Abusive Sexual Contact
  • Blackmail
  • Domestic Violence
  • Extortion
  • False Imprisonment
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Felonious Assault
  • Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
  • Hostage
  • Incest
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Kidnapping
  • Manslaughter
  • Murder
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Peonage
  • Perjury
  • Prostitution
  • Rape
  • Sexual Assault
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Slave Trade
  • Stalking
  • Torture
  • Trafficking
  • Witness Tampering
  • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above crimes.

Certain qualifying family members are eligible for a derivative U visa based on their relationship the principal filing for the U visa. The principal petitioner must have their petition for a U visa approved before their family members can be eligible for their own derivative U visa.

Principal U nonimmigrant under 21 may petition on behalf of spouse, children, parents and unmarried siblings under 18. Principal U nonimmigrant over 21 may petition on behalf of spouse and children.

U status is valid for 4 years. Extensions are available in limited circumstances. U status allows you to work in the U.S.

U nonimmigrants may be eligible to apply for a Green Card if they:

  • Have been physically present in the U.S. for a continuous period of at least 3 years while in U nonimmigrant status, and
  • Have not unreasonably refused to provide assistance to law enforcement.

Please contact us for more specific information.